GDPR Privacy Notice

Last Updated: March 4, 2021

This General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) privacy notice (this “GDPR Notice”) is included in our Privacy Policy and applies to the “personal data,” as defined in the GDPR, of natural persons located in the European Economic Area or United Kingdom or otherwise subject to the protections of the EU GDPR (or UK GDPR) by us as a data controller as set forth herein (collectively, “Covered Individuals,” “you,” or “your”).. Any capitalized terms or other terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given to them elsewhere in our Privacy Policy or, if not defined herein or elsewhere in our Privacy Policy, the GDPR.

To the extent of any conflict between this GDPR Notice and any other provision of the Privacy Policy, this GDPR Notice shall control only with respect to Covered Individuals and their personal data. If you are located elsewhere, please see our Privacy Policy.

Controller Disclosure & Details:  In essence, the categories of data subjects of whom we process data are our website visitors, prospective or actual business contacts, and job applicants. Note that the category of “website visitor” may overlap with the other categories (such as job applicants that visit the website). We are a data controller of personal data for the purposes and under the legal bases described in the table below (in addition to the other activities set forth elsewhere in this Privacy Policy).

Purpose & Legal Basis of Processing

Information Security: Our web servers will log your IP address and other information (e.g., browser information, operating system, request date/time, user agent string, referral and exiting URL) in order to maintain an audit log of activities performed. We use this information pursuant to our legitimate interests in tracking website usage, combating DDOS or other attacks, and removing or defending against malicious website visitors.

Email Communications: We will answer inquiries, such as those sent through a Contact Us (or similar) page, pursuant to our legitimate interest in answering such inquiries, ensuring customer satisfaction, and furthering business relationships. We will send e-mail marketing communications based on your consent, as required under the ePrivacy Directive (or else pursuant to our legitimate interest).

General Business Development: We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to further business relationships and ensure satisfaction (e.g., by storing business contact information within a CRM or other file, answering inquiries per Email Communications above).

Applicant Processing: For “career” or similar pages, we have a legitimate interest in processing the personal data of applicants that submit resumes, CVs, and similar materials for eligibility purposes.

Audience Analytics: We utilize web audience measurement tools such as Google Analytics pursuant to website visitors’ consent to understand how they interact with our website and optimize the website and related services.

Compliance With Applicable Law: We will process your personal data pursuant to (a) our obligations under member state or Union law or (b) our legitimate interests in complying with applicable law generally. This includes responding to lawful governmental requests and establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims.

Other: We may process your personal data for other purposes as otherwise disclosed to you (e.g., via “just-in-time” notices).

Recipients: Our personnel process your personal data for the purposes listed above. Such personal data is also disclosed to the following categories of recipients in relation thereto: Cloud storage and web hosting providers, distributors, technical assistance and security vendors, database management/back-up services, analytics services, email clients, digital marketing services (e.g., marketing automation), customer relationship management/CRM platforms, and customer service vendors.

Retention: We process your personal data for as long as we have a legitimate business relationship with you or unless otherwise deleted upon your request.

Your GDPR Rights: You have a right to: (i) request access to, correction and/or erasure of your personal data; (ii) object to processing of your personal data; (iii) restrict processing of your personal data; and (iv) request a copy of your personal data, or have a copy thereof sent to another controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format under the right of data portability. You may exercise these rights and submit a GDPR complaint by contacting privacy@UniblocPump.com with the subject line “GDPR Notice.”

You also have the right to lodge a complaint about the processing of your personal data with an appropriate data protection authority.

Contact details for the EEA data protection authorities can be found at: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

Contact details for the UK ICO can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/#:~:text=You%20can%20call%20us%20on,contact%20us%20via%20live%20chat.

Objecting to Legitimate Interest/Direct Marketing: You may object to personal data processed pursuant to our legitimate interest. In such case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate appropriate, overriding legitimate grounds for the processing or if needed for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. You may also object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes by clicking “Unsubscribe” (or similar verbiage) within a marketing email. In such case, your personal data will no longer be used for that purpose.

Transfer of Personal Data To Outside the EEA or UK: Where otherwise not transferring personal data to an “adequate” country or organization (e.g., in the latter case, where an organization is certified under the Privacy Shield frameworks or, if invalidated, any similar mechanism replacing the Privacy Shield frameworks), we rely on Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure adequate protection for your personal data or a derogation, such as GDPR Article 49(1)(b) (or similar article under the UK GDPR) for transfer of business contact information for performance of a contract (or pre-contractual steps relating thereto).

Governmental Access Requests: We may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including for the purpose of meeting national security or law enforcement requirements. We may also disclose personal data to other third parties when compelled to do so by government authorities or required by law or regulation including, but not limited to, in response to court orders and subpoenas.

Corporate Restructuring: In the event of a merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar corporate event, or the sale of all or substantially all of our assets, we expect that the information that we have collected, including personal data, would be transferred to the surviving entity in a merger or the acquiring entity pursuant to our legitimate interests.

Updates to this GDPR Notice: If, in the future, we intend to process your personal data for a purpose other than that which it was collected, we will provide you with information on that purpose and any other relevant information at a reasonable time prior to such processing. After such time, the relevant information relating to such processing activity will be revised or added appropriately within this GDPR Notice, and the “Last Updated” date at the top of this page will be updated accordingly.

How to Contact Us: Reach out to privacy@UniblocPump.com with the subject line “GDPR Notice” for any questions, complaints, or requests regarding this GDPR Notice.

CONTACT
CONTACT
770-218-8900